|
Our
policy of using only 100% natural & organic ingredients stems
from the belief in the body's innate intelligence, which
responds to and resonates in harmony with nature. |
Our aim is to assist
your body in restoring harmony and balance. Only products that
are completely free of all impurities and synthetics can achieve
this. our absolutely pure
and unique skin care and personal care preparations, truly
support and encourage healthy, balanced skin and hair that
glow with vitality.
miessence®
certified organic products contain absolutely NO
harmful
synthetic chemicals, NO artificial colors, NO
artificial fragrances, NO artificial preservatives, NO
artificial textures or fillers,
and contain ingredients that are grown and cultivated without the use of
pesticides, herbicides and toxic fumigants.
In addition,
each ingredient was specifically chosen for it's healing and
nourishing properties to work WITH your skin and NOT against it.
miessence® products are created with a Revolutionary Bio-Active Cold
Formulation Process that allows all the beneficial healing
and soothing properties that nature intended to stay in their
true and most potent form and not deprived of their natural
essence by traditional heating, diluting or modifications
through chemical processing.
|
|
miessence® Product Ingredients
Alphabetical Listing
|
 |
Aloe Vera:
aloe barbadensis
(Top)
Aloe Vera has healing soothing, antibacterial and
moisturizing properties. It is used to relieve burning, itching, minor
cuts, and first and second degree burns. Recent studies indicate that
aloe vera has the ability to accelerate cell growth in the skin.
|
 |
Annatto Seed:
bixa orellana
(Top)
Natural colour from the annatto seed, native to South
America.
|
 |
Apple
Cider Vinegar (Top)
Made form organic apples, it is a natural astringent and toner. |
 |
Avocado Oil:
persea gratissima
(Top)
Moisturizes, nourishes, softens. Unrefined Avocado oil,
which is dark green in colour, contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D,
Pantothenic acid and E as well as lecithin. It is excellent for dry and
wrinkled skin.
|
 |
Balsam Peru Essential Oil:
myroxylon pereirae
(Top)
An amber colored semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it
has been stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps
give a gloss and sheen to the hair.
|
 |
Organic Unrefined Beeswax:
cera alba
(Top)
Natural thickener and barrier forming agent
|
 |
Bergamot Essential Oil:
citris bergamia
(Top)
Pure essential oil of bergamot is expressed from the
peel of the citrus fruit. It is refreshing, uplifting and can also be
relaxing. It has antiseptic properties.
|
 |
Bicarb
Soda:
sodium bicarbonate (Top)
Sodium bicarbonate is a mild abrasive, cleansing and
whitening.
|
 |
Burdock Extract:
arctium lappa
(Top)
Astringent, softens, soothes, purifies. Burdock root has
been used as a remedy against skin cancer in Chile, China, India, Canada
and Russia. Herbalists praise it as an excellent remedy for acne and
eczema. Burdock is said to restore the smoothness of the skin and
promote hair growth.
|
 |
Calendula CO2 Extract:
calendula officinalis
(Top)
The extract from this herb is known for its exceptional
anti-inflammatory and skin-healing properties. Astringent, vulnerary,
antiseptic.
|
|
This method of extraction has numerous advantages:
Super critical fluid extraction (or CO2 extraction as it
is also known) is a highly technical process by which CO2 is liquefied
under pressure. This liquid then acts as the solvent in extracting
compounds from a plant. No solvent residues. Selectivity - solvent power and selectivity is readily adjustable by
small changes in process conditions, allowing more than one extract
product. CO2 is acceptable as a food grade "solvent". Low temperature processing means sensitive products do not
deteriorate. Gentle extraction process. High quality separation that eliminates the need to remove solvent
and other residues by further processing
|
|
 |
Carrot CO2 Extract:
daucus carota
(Top)
Carrot seed has regenerating and toning effects, which
is excellent for mature and congested skin, couperose skin and eczema.
|
 |
Celtic Sea Salt:
(Top)
Mineral rich sea salt, antibacterial, soothing, healing
|
 |
Chamomile, German Essential
Oil: (Top)
matricaria recutica
German Chamomile has anti-bacterial and fungicidal
properties. It has excellent wound-healing and pain-relieving
properties.
|
 |
Chamomile Roman Essential Oil:
(Top)
chamaemelum nobile
The pure essential oil Roman Chamomile flowers is
antiseptic, astringent and has healing properties for dermatitis,
eczema, acne and rashes. It is especially effective in treating
sensitive, dry and inflamed skin.
|
 |
Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
(Top)
Antimicrobial, mild astringent, soothes, cools
|
 |
Citric Acid
(Top)
Natural pH adjuster from citrus fruits.
|
 |
Clove Bud Essential Oil
(Top)
Steam distilled from the Clove flower buds. Clove oil is
antiseptic, stimulating and pain-killing.
|
 |
Corn Starch
zea mays
(Top)
Cornstarch is an ultra-fine, powdery flour ground from
the endosperm, or white heart, of organic corn kernels. |
|
|
Cypress Blue Australian Essential Oil
(Top)
Antibacterial, astringent, fixative. Distilled from the
heartwood of the native Australian cypress tree. Warm and woody aroma
with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant and anti-viral properties.
|
|
|
Coconut Oil
(Top)
Cold pressed from a plantation in Fiji that supports 100
families. Its properties are energizing, stimulating, anti-free radical,
tones, restructures. Coconut oil is a semi-solid saturated fat
cold-pressed from the flesh of our organic coconuts in Fiji. It is a
wonderful lubricant and Moisturiser.
|
 |
Coco Polyglucose
(Top)
Coco polyglucose is a "non-ionic surfactant" (foaming
agent) synthesized from fatty alcohols from coconut and glucose from
corn.
Coco polyglucose has excellent dermatological
compatibility (i.e. it is very mild on the skin). Based on the Duhring
Chamber Test it has the lowest irritation score of all common
surfactants tested. It is free from ethylene oxide (which can cause
nitrosamine contamination) and free from preservatives. It has low
environmental impact due to:
1. high biodegradability
(breaks down readily)
2. high eco-toxicological
compatibility (doesn't harm the environment if released) +
3. it manufactured from
completely renewable vegetable raw materials
Having praised it's
virtues, we still feel it is an "undesirable" in our range of certified
organic raw materials, and we eventually hope to replace with the
certified organic "foaming agent" of similar functionality.
|
 |
D-Panthenol
(Top)
Panthenol is the precursor to pantothenic acid (vitamin
B5). It is manufactured from a component found in honey, d-pantolactone.
It improves the moisture-retention capacity of the skin and stimulates
skin regeneration. Dry skin stays supple and elastic for longer. It has
an anti-inflammatory and anti-itching effect. It makes hair easier to
comb, reduces hair splitting, improves the condition of damaged hair,
thickens the hair and provides sheen.
|
|
|
Echinacea Extract
(Top)
Calms, revitalizes, stimulates, purifies. Echinacea herb
is used internally as a blood purifier. Externally, it helps speed the
healing of skin conditions caused by acne, eczema and other problems.
Firms and tones the skin.
|
 |
Ethanol, Organic Sugar Cane
(Top)
By-product of organic sugar production. Sugar Cane Ethanol, is a natural
solvent for organic herbal extracts. |
|
|
Eucalyptus, Blue Mallee Essential Oil
(Top)
Antiseptic, stimulating, decongestant. |
|
|
Fennel Essential Oil
(Top)
The pure essential oil of crushed Fennel seeds increases
the elasticity of the connective tissues of the skin. It is anti-wrinkle
and anti-aging and has a tightening effect on the skin.
|
|
|
Frankincense Essential Oil
(Top)
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin of
Frankincense bark is regenerative and astringent. It is excellent for
aging skin and the treatment of wrinkles. It tones the skin and promotes
new cell generation.
|
 |
Garnet, Alluvial Polished
(Top)
Water polished garnet. A hard, but smooth natural
exfoliant |
 |
Geranium Essential Oil
(Top)
pelargonium graveolens
Astringent, softens, soothes, and balances. The pure
essential oil obtained from the Geranium leaf and stem is antiseptic,
astringent and toning. It normalizes sebum production and stimulates the
lymphatic system, making it excellent for seborrhoea, rosacea and
inflamed conditions.
|
 |
Gotu Kola Extract:
centella asiatica (Top)
Anti-wrinkle, anti-aging, and healing. Gotu Kola herb is
one of the reported "elixirs of life", as is Ginseng. Gotu Kola is said
to be useful for stressed skin, to heal wounds, dermatitis, and
inflammations and is a valued skin tonic.
|
|
|
Honeysuckle Extract
(Top)
A natural antimicrobial with broad-spectrum activity.
Biodegradable. Non-toxic.
|
 |
Hops Extract: humulus lupulus
(Top)
Astringent, purifies, stimulates, tones, dark circle
treatment. Extracted from the strobiles of the female plant, hops is
antiseptic, soothing, toning and astringent. It may also be effective
against cysts.
|
|
|
Horsechestnut Extract
(Top)
Decongests and drains broken capillaries, calms,
strengthens. Horsechestnut seed is an excellent treatment for blotchy,
sensitive skin. It helps to strengthen capillaries and is
anti-inflammatory. |
 |
Horsetail Extract:
equisetum arvense (Top)
Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-free radical.
Horsetail herb is recommended by the herbalist Knapp to heal tumors and
cancer. It is an effective remedy for psoriasis, dandruff, eczema and
similar skin conditions. It has also been praised for its ability to
reduce swelling of the eyelids and heal wounds. |
|
|
Iron Oxides
(Top)
Natural mineral pigments.
|
|
|
Jojoba Beads
(Top)
Waxy beads that act as a very mild exfoliant. |
 |
Jojoba Oil
(Top)
Nourishes, moisturizes, anti-free radical. Jojoba oil is
a yellow liquid wax pressed from the bean of the desert Jojoba plant. It
contains a waxy substance, similar to skin sebum, which gives a silky
smooth feel. Jojoba has excellent moisturizing and protective effects;
it penetrates deeply. It is useful for acne, eczema, inflamed skin and
psoriasis, and seems to have some possible benefits in preventing hair
loss. |
 |
Kaolinite Clay
(Top)
White China clay draws toxins from within the skin as it dries. It tones
and firms the skin and naturally exfoliates the uppermost layer of skin
cells. |
 |
Lavender Essential Oil:
lavandula angustifolia (Top)
Soothes, relaxes, and regenerates. The pure essential
oil from the freshly cut tops of Lavender flowers is useful for all skin
since it regulates sebum production. It fosters the regeneration of new
skin cells and soothes inflamed skin.
|
 |
Lecithin, Non-GMO
(Top)
A natural plant phospholipid from non-GMO soybean oil.
Phospholipids strengthen the connection between skin cells.
|
 |
Lemon Essential Oil
(Top)
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe
lemons is astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic and cleansing. When
applied to oily skin is can help reduce sebum production. Lemon oil can
cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. We only use citrus oils in our miessence® cleansers, because they
are washed off the skin. |
|
|
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
(Top)
Astringent, antibacterial, repairs. |
 |
Lime Essential Oil:
citrus aurantifolia
(Top)
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe
limes is cleansing and antiseptic. Lime oil can cause increased skin
sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the skin. We only use citrus
oils in our miessence® cleansers, because they are washed off the skin.
|
 |
Marshmallow Root Extract
(Top)
althea officinalis
Softens, revitalizes, emollient, hydrates. Marshmallow
leaf (or Althea) has been used since ancient times as an
anti-inflammatory and to soothe and heal the skin. Its name is derived
from Greek, meaning healing. It is said to control oily skin and soothe
allergic skin reactions.
|
|
|
Mica
(Top)
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that
glide across each other. Used to provide slip, light reflection and
shimmer in cosmetics.
|
 |
Myrrh Essential Oil
(Top)
The pure essential oil obtained from the resin from
Myrrh tree has excellent anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It is
astringent (tones the skin) and promotes new cell generation.
|
 |
Natural Gum
(Top)
A natural polysaccharide. It is a product obtained
through the fermentation of a glucose-enriched medium by Sclerotium
rolfsii.
|
|
|
Neem Extract
(Top)
Natural insect repellent from the oil of the leaves of
the neem tree. |
 |
Nettle Extract
(Top)
Anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, strengthening. Stinging
Nettle leaf is said to increase micro-circulation of the skin. It
stimulates metabolism and is used in the treatment of dark circles
around the eyes.
|
|
|
Neroli Essential Oil
(Top)
Extracted by steam distillation of orange blossom petals. Neroli is
known to regenerate skin cells and improves the skin elasticity. It is
also good for preventing acne, scarring and stretch marks.
|
 |
Olive Leaf Extract: olea europaea
(Top)
Repairs, tones, firms, and anti-oxidant. Olive extract is a unique
anti-oxidant from the olive leaf. It protects both your skin and the
polyunsaturated oils in our products from free radical damage. It
reduces skin damage caused by pollution and UV radiation, therefore
protecting the skin from photo aging. It also improves skin hydration
and elasticity. |
 |
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil:
citrus dulcis (Top)
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is
astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil
can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. We only use citrus oils in our miessence® cleansers, because they
are washed off the skin.
|
|
|
Orange, Bitter Extract
(Top)
The pure essential oil expressed from the peel of ripe oranges is
astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, toning and cleansing. Orange oil
can cause increased skin sensitivity to ultraviolet light if left on the
skin. We only use citrus oils in our Miessence cleansers, because they
are washed off the skin.
|
 |
Patchouli, Brown Essential Oil
(Top)
pogostemon cablin
Tones revitalizes. The pure essential oil of Patchouli leaves is used to
treat dry, mature or wrinkled skin, to rejuvenate, invigorate and
restore. |
 |
Peppermint Essential Oil
mentha piperita
(Top)
Steam distilled from the fresh leaves of the herb.
Peppermint is antiseptic, anti-ulcer, antiviral and anti-inflammatory.
|
 |
Peru Balsam Essential
Oil (Top)
An amber colored semi-solid mass exuded from the trunk after it has been
stripped of bark. Rich, sweet vanilla-like aroma. Helps give a gloss and
sheen to the hair. |
|
|
Plantain Extract
(Top)
Astringent, soothing, and healing. Plantain leaf is said
to soothe and heal many skin conditions. It is toning and astringent
(contracts skin tissues), and reduces oil secretions of the skin. |
 |
Purified Water aqua
(Top)
Our living and energised water is reverse osmosis purified. |
|
|
Rice Bran Extract, Non-GMO,
Lecithin
(Top)
Organic Rice Bran Extract is a hypoallergenic botanical that functions
as an emulsifier/emollient. It is used in a wide variety of personal
care products to bind oil and water together. It also contains
beneficial nutrients such as proteins, Rice Bran Oil, B Vitamins and
Antioxidants. |
|
|
Rose Essential Oil
(Top)
Steam distilled from the fresh rose blooms. It takes
about 30 roses to get one drop of the deep, rich sweetly floral oil.
Excellent for dry skin, wrinkles and mature complexions. Properties of
rose oil are uplifting, aphrodisiac, astringent and regenerative. |
|
|
Rosehip Seed Oil
(Top)
Regenerates, moisturizes, heals. Our bright orange,
unrefined Rosehip Seed oil is used to reduce scarring and facial lines,
soften scars and retard premature aging. It is high in vitamin F
(essential fatty acids). |
 |
Rosemary Extract
(Top)
A potent natural antioxidant, protecting our oils from rancidity.
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the herb. It’s properties are
antibacterial, soothing and wound healing. |
|
|
Rosewater
(Top)
The pure water of distillation of Rose petals, saturated
with the water-soluble botanicals present in the flowers, is excellent
for all mature and dry skin types and is soothing and regenerating for
the skin.
|
 |
Safflower Seed Oil
(Top)
Softens, moisturizes. Safflower oil is expressed from
safflower seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all
known oils. Safflower oil has superior skin compatibility and increases
the moisture content of the skin (skin hydration is proportional to the
level of linoleic acid in the skin).
|
 |
Sage Extract
(Top)
Extracted from the fresh leaves of the shrub. Its
properties are antibacterial, soothing, deodorant and strengthening.
Traditionally used in mouthwashes to soothes and heal mouth ulcers. |
|
|
Sandalwood Essential Oil
(Top)
Strengthening, healing, moisturizing, and soothing. |
|
|
Sericite Mica
(Top)
A transparent mineral. Structured in thin sheets that
glide across each other. Used to provide slip and light absorption in
cosmetics.
|
 |
Shea Butter:
butyropermum parkii
(Top)
This plant butter is produce from the nuts of the large
Karite tree in West Africa. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea
Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the
elimination of waste products.
Other studies suggest that Shea Butter
helps to improve the elasticity of the skin, making it a valuable
addition to products for all skin types.
The unsaponifiables and
cinnamic esters in Shea Butter give it anti-microbial and moisturizing
properties and provide light protection against UV rays of the sun.
|
 |
Sobitan Olivate & Cetearyl Olivate
(Top)
Non ionic, not ethoxylated, PEG-free, self-emulsifying
system derived from olive oil. Soften and hydrates the hair.
|
 |
Spearmint Essential Oil
mentha spicata (Top)
Steam distilled from the fresh flowering tops of the
plant. Spearmint oil is antibacterial, relieves mental strain and cheers
you up! |
 |
Stevia Extract
(Top)
stevia rebaudiana bertoni
A natural calorie-free sweetener, 300 times sweeter than
sugar, without the dental caries problems. |
 |
St Johns Wort:
hypericum perforatum (Top)
Moisturizes, astringent, refreshes, tones. St Johns Wort
flowering herb is soothing and anti-inflammatory and is used for
sensitive skin. It is also used as a skin tightener.
|
|
|
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is a very gentle oil, high in essential fatty acids
that is used commonly in both cooking and skin treatment applications
such as lotions and bath and massage oils. Containing lecithin,
tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes, it is particularly beneficial for
sensitive, dry, damaged and mature skin. It moisturizes and helps
regenerate and condition the skin. |
|
|
Tea Tree Essential Oil
(Top)
Astringent, regulates, repairs. The pure essential oil
from the leaves of the Tea Tree is a potent antiseptic and
anti-bacterial and is excellent for the treatment of acne. |
|
|
Thyme Extract
(Top)
Extracted from the leaves and flowering tops of the
shrub. Thyme is antimicrobial, astringent and expectorant. Traditionally
it has been used as a gargle for sore throats and for soothing coughs. |
 |
Vanilla Extract
vanilla planifolia (Top)
Extracted from the cured vanilla pods. Vanilla is
warming, soothing and an aphrodisiac. It also tastes and smells
delicious! |
|
|
Witch Hazel Extract
(Top)
Draining, astringent, anti-free radical, and protective.
Witch Hazel leaf extract soothes inflamed skin. It is astringent and
anti-inflammatory. |
 |
Xanthan Gum
xanthomonas
campestris (Top)
Food grade thickener and lubricant created from natural polysaccharides. |
 |
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
(Top)
equisetum arvense
Revitalizes, soothes, balances. The pure essential oil
from the exotic "flower of flowers" normalizes sebum production and is
useful for dry, oily or combination skin. |
 |
Yucca Extract:
yucca schidigera
(Top)
Yucca Schidigera extract - revitalizes, calms, anti
free-radical, natural cleansing agent. The Yucca Schidigera plant is
native only to the southwestern deserts of North America.
Traditionally Native
American Indians used it for washing, shampooing, and for a myriad of
different medicinal applications. The natural saponins in the juice are
responsible for its superior surfactant quality and eliminate the need
for chemical detergents.
Biochemical research has
shown that natural saponins, like those found in Yucca, repair the
damage to cell membranes of the skin and scalp that result in a loss of
nutrients. As well as repairing the damage done by day-to -day treatment
of our skin and hair, Yucca is a potent anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory,
anti-irritant, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.
|
 |
May Contain: +/- Iron Oxides (Top)
Natural mineral pigments.
|
|
|
Zinc Oxide
(Top)
Zinc oxide (zincite) is a naturally occurring mineral
that provides a white colour base for our cosmetic products as well as
providing superior sun protection with broad-spectrum (UVA and UVB)
absorption. It is a soft, heavy white mineral powder that creates a
|